QUESTION

Can you collect back child support if the child is over 18?

Asked on Nov 08th, 2014 on Child Support - Nevada
More details to this question:
I have recently found the address for my 24 year old son's father. We have never gotten a dime from this man.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Was there ever an order for payment of support?  If so, then all child support ever due for this child remains due -- plus penalties and interest.  The statute of limitations for child support was abolished in 1981.  See http://willicklawgroup.com/interest-penalties/.  If no order was ever entered, however, it is probably too late to seek one now, because the "retroactive" statute, NRS 125B.030, only allows reaching back 4 years. If you have tried and failed to actually collect from the obligor -- and if he actually has anything -- you should consult with an attorney, in this office or some other one, who is well versed in collection of arrearages.
Answered on Nov 09th, 2014 at 1:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters