QUESTION

Can you collect from an exspouses government pension?

Asked on Oct 26th, 2014 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My mother is 80, she was married for 20 years to my father (Federal government employee) the had 7 children, she had a second marriage that lasted only 5 years. My father is deceased.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
It is possible, however, it more depends on the election your father made when he died.  He might have chosen to receive more benefits because there was not a survivors benefit.  There may also be benefits for surviving children if not the spouse.  You should call the federal retirement employee retirement office.  Check here: http://www.opm.gov/retirement-services/fers-information/  
Answered on Oct 26th, 2014 at 1:51 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters