QUESTION

Can you collect palimony if you were legally married to someone else?

Asked on May 31st, 2017 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
Palimony is based on contractual facts, where the court would like to whether there was an agreement that the parties would live together as a couple and there would be an obligation to support. These cases are not common and very difficult to succeed. I do not think that a legal marriage to another would be dispositive of a palimony determination, but it may be considered as a piece of evidence in determining what the relationship between the parties was.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2017 at 9:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters