QUESTION

Can you discharge any assets from Chapter 13?

Asked on Jan 22nd, 2013 on Divorce - Delaware
More details to this question:
My spouse filed Chapter 13 and included our mortgage property now he has abandoned the house and requesting that I remove his name from the legal contract.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Wilmington, DE at Reger Rizzo & Darnall, LLP
Update Your Profile
Unless you re-fi the bank will not just remove is name from the note.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2013 at 8:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters