QUESTION

Can you do a wage garnishment on ex if contracted with Uber?

Asked on Oct 27th, 2016 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
If there are payments being received from UBER then an Income Witholding order can be obtained and served on Uber to enforce child support and spousal support payments.
Answered on Nov 28th, 2016 at 5:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters