QUESTION

can you explain grandparents rights in Virginia

Asked on Jan 15th, 2013 on Family Law - Virginia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Virginia Beach, VA
1 Award
I assume you are referring to a grandparents rights to custody or visitation with a grandchild? This is a very complex issue, that in order to answer what your options are, would require a specific fact scenario.  The answer depends on which (custody or visitation) you are seeking, are both biological parents involved, are either or both in favor of you taking custody or having visitation with the minor, has the child been removed from the home....and on and on.  If you would, please be more specific on who is involved and your goal for the child.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2013 at 3:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters