QUESTION

Can you explain the process to proceed to gain grandparents rights in Linn County? My daughter is married and lives in Cedar Rapids. G'kids ages 5,2.

Asked on Mar 28th, 2017 on Family Law - Iowa
More details to this question:
My husband and I have had our grandsons held from us since April 2016. My 37 year old daughter is mad at me and in return is holding the grandsons from my husband and I. What are our rights and how do I begin to gain visitation thru the courts. Thru the comments the 5 year old makes when I see him briefly, it's clearly affecting him emotionally. I fear she is mentally harming the boys by her actions. Please help me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Jill,  Unfortunately, grandparents do not have a right to visitation in the state of Iowa.  If you daughter does not want you to see them, the court will not issue an order to the contrary.    DONNA R. MILLER Telephone 515.245.4300 | Fax 515.245.4452  Email dmiller@grefesidney.com   GREFE • SIDNEY 500 East Court Avenue Suite 200 | P.O. Box 10434    Des Moines, Iowa 50306 | www.grefesidney.com   
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2017 at 7:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters