QUESTION

can you fight retroactive ,when you are being charged for two years,but i didnt know he was my son until mother did dna test after those two years ?

Asked on Sep 17th, 2015 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
  The statute lets the court go back 24 months from the date the petition was filed.  It doesn't matter whether you knew about the child or not.   Sorry, you are on the hook.  The good news is usually the courts let you pay the retroactive support over time, and add 20% of the current monthly amount to the arrears. Cindy Vova
Answered on Sep 19th, 2015 at 1:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters