QUESTION

Can you file divorce in a county which you don't live in?

Asked on Apr 21st, 2013 on Divorce - Missouri
More details to this question:
Separated over a year, he lives in Kansas, I live in Missouri. I have not been served papers just requested to appear in the county court for this matter.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO at The Coulter Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
A petition can be filed in the county where the other party lives. Be sure to appear on the court date or hire a local attorney to enter her appearance for you.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2013 at 2:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters