QUESTION

Can you file for alimony after a divorce is final?

Asked on Feb 17th, 2014 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My husband and I filed divorce papers on our own but they were denied by the court. He recently got a lawyer to review the papers and refile them. I was not given a chance to file for alimony. I do not work and I have a disability and have no source of income. I found out he has been having extra marital affairs during the marriage. I cannot afford a lawyer so I would like to know what I can do to get alimony. I don't even know the name of the lawyer he went too. I appreciate any help you can give me. Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Most counties have lawyers to assist people that cannot afford them. Call your county courthouse or bar association and ask for assistance. If your divorce decree was granted, you are probably out of luck.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2014 at 4:59 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters