QUESTION

Can you file for divorce in Missouri when your wife is currenlty pregnant?

Asked on Mar 20th, 2012 on Child Custody - Missouri
More details to this question:
Can a man file for divorce in the state of Missouri from his wife who is pregnant?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on May 30th, 2013 at 2:48 AM

Report Abuse
Accidents Attorney serving Blue Springs, MO at Blue Springs Law Office LLC
Update Your Profile
A Petition for Dissolution may be filed while the wife is pregnant, however, the marriage cannot be dissolved (the divorce finalized) until the child is born. The process of dissolution can proceed and the issues worked out, but wife will have to give birth before the final dissolution is granted. If the husband is not the biological father of the unborn child, then the issue of paternity will have to be addressed in the dissolution as well.
Answered on Mar 22nd, 2012 at 10:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters