QUESTION

Can you file for sole, joint, primary or full custody if you still live with the other parent?

Asked on Dec 01st, 2016 on Child Custody - Washington
More details to this question:
Mother may relocate the children out of state, unmarried.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
First, you have to be established as the legal father. If you are, then you can object to the relocation. If a parenting plan was ever entered, she has a duty to give notice of relocation.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2017 at 4:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters