QUESTION

can you get a divorce in pa even though you were married in ny?

Asked on Apr 21st, 2013 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
my boyfriend is still married to his ex and they were married in lowville ny but he now resides in pa he was military at the time they married but no longer military. They have been split up (not legally split for 11/2 yrs and she now has a child to another man so my question is would he have to file in ny or can he file in pa and still get the divorce
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
A party can file where either party has lived for 6 months.  So, as long as he has lived in PA for 6 months, he can and should file here.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2013 at 3:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters