QUESTION

Can you get a free divorce when your spouse is a prison inmate?

Asked on Oct 25th, 2013 on Divorce - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
Yes simply file your papers and have him served at the prison.
Answered on Oct 29th, 2013 at 8:39 PM

Report Abuse
Only if you can find a firm or agency that doesn't charge you a fee for professional services. There is no automatic free divorce based on one party being incarcerated.
Answered on Oct 29th, 2013 at 8:39 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Only if you qualify for waiver of fees. Otherwise you will at least have to pay for the cost of filing and maybe service of the summons and complaint.
Answered on Oct 29th, 2013 at 8:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters