QUESTION

Can you get a legal document on line that can be filled out between an unmarried couple in regards to custody, property etc. ? Can this form be taken

Asked on Jun 18th, 2012 on Family Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
to a notary and witnessed and is this considered a legal document that is binding before the courts?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Easton, PA at Ellen S. Kingsley
Update Your Profile
You can get plenty of legal documents on the internet.  Whether they conform to your state and county can not be determined unless you check it against the rules that pertain to your jurisdiction.  Having something notarized does not make it binding before the courts, unless it conforms and is filed with the court.  In order to file such a document with the court, you would first need to initiate some sort of action, be it custody or a civil case.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2012 at 2:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters