QUESTION

Can you get a marriage record sealed from the public?

Asked on Mar 17th, 2015 on Divorce - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Sometimes. In US jurisprudence, there is a public interest in a fully open record. However, if you have a very compelling reason that convinces a judge s/he should keep the case sealed, sometimes they will. Usually, though, only parts of a record are sealed, particularly if the issues deal with sensitive subjects, like the privacy of children, the frail, issues regarding third parties not involved in the litigation, or the handicapped, etc.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2015 at 1:24 AM

Report Abuse
No. marriage records are public records.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2015 at 1:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters