QUESTION

Can you get an annulment after ten years saying the marriage never happen. There is proof that you got divorce and remarried.

Asked on Aug 29th, 2012 on Family Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
Can a annulment be done with signature.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Antonio B. Mari
Getting an annulment in georgia is next to impossible - the law on annulment is very narrow. I have never seen an annulment in my practice. Instead, you need to file for an uncontested divorce. This type of divorce can typically be completed in 30-45 days, for a low cost and usually without a court appearance.  Search the lawyers.com directory for an attorney that serves your county and mentions "uncontested" or "no-fault" divorces.  This is just an illustration of the law and not intended as specific legal advice.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2012 at 10:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters