QUESTION

Can you get divorced in the Philippines from the United States?

Asked on May 10th, 2017 on Divorce - Illinois
More details to this question:
My fiance is married in the Philippines and I would like her to come to the US to get married so she's on my pension.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you were married to her in the Philippines, then you are married to her here. She is your wife, not your fiance. If she is married to someone else, she needs to get a divorce.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2017 at 7:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters