QUESTION

Can you get emergency custody if the parent is shooting up herion and the children has to sleep in the floor

Asked on Jan 23rd, 2018 on Child Custody - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I am the grandmother the children told me that the boyfriend pulls there pants down to spake them there is a 10 year old girl 6 year old girl and a8 year old boy
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Prism Family Law
Update Your Profile
You have a very complex legal situation on your hands and I strongly encourage you to contact an attorney in your local area.  In short, if a parent is shooting up heroin when the children are in the house, my opinion is that the children are at risk of immediate bodily injury which would be grounds to file for emergency custody.   View one of our blogs for more on emergency child custody in North Carolina.  You may also consider contacting DSS.   It is difficult to give additional information here without more facts, but as grandmother, you would also have to establish standing for a custody action if you were the one filing (rather than a parent).  Hope this helps a bit. 
Answered on Jan 26th, 2018 at 12:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters