QUESTION

Can you get legally married after being common law married?

Asked on Dec 11th, 2022 on Premarital Agreements - Texas
More details to this question:
My husband and I have been common law married in Texas for 7 years. We are about to move to Pennsylvania and they do not have common law marriage. Now I did read they honor common law marriage from other states so I'm just wondering if we would have any issues if we just got legally married in Pennsylvania. And what marriage date would we use on things like filing taxes? The common law one from Texas or the new one from Pennsylvania?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
It would probably be better to get married in Texas or sign the common law paperwork in Texas before you move out of the state. Contact your county clerk to find out about the paperwork to register your common law marriage in Texas.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2022 at 1:36 PM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters