QUESTION

can you get married if you have an outstanding arrest warrent?

Asked on Sep 03rd, 2020 on Family Law - Virginia
More details to this question:
if you have a warrent of arrest can you legally get married before you turn yourself in?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Fairfax, VA
2 Awards
Yes, you can.  I don't see any reason why not.  However, if there is an outstanding warrant, you run the risk of being pick up if you don't turn yourself in.  This allows you to control the process and avoid the embarrassment of being arrested in a public place, at a time that you don't expect it.  Further, it is better to turn yourself in and bond out, at your convenience.  
Answered on Sep 21st, 2020 at 12:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters