QUESTION

Can you get part of a state pension divorce in 1983 if not in divorce decree?

Asked on Feb 06th, 2013 on Divorce - Delaware
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

If it wasn't mentioned in the divorce it may be a missed asset Depends in how marital settlement agreement was written. Have an attorney check the document.
Answered on Feb 08th, 2013 at 1:17 PM

Report Abuse
If the asset was overlooked or omitted from the Judgment then you can bring a post judgment motion to divide the asset. You should consult a family law attorney to review the documents and advise you.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2013 at 6:41 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Wilmington, DE at Reger Rizzo & Darnall, LLP
Update Your Profile
It must be in property division.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2013 at 6:27 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving New York, NY
2 Awards
If the divorce decree did not provide you with any rights to the pension of your ex-spouse, and you were aware of this pension at the time of the divorce, then you will mostly be prohibited from having a claim to the pension at this point.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2013 at 6:27 PM

Seth D. Schraier, Esq. Law Office of Seth Schraier 3647 Broadway Suite 4G New York, New York 10031 Cell: (914) 907-8632 www.SchraierLaw.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters