QUESTION

Can you get remarried if you have not divorced your first marriage?

Asked on May 04th, 2015 on Divorce - Arizona
More details to this question:
My wife ran off to her ex. I think she did anyway. I have not heard from her for a while now. I think she is in another state with her ex. I was never served and papers and I am alive and in good health. She told me she is going to a mental health facility. A doctor has told me she has head problems. She was a photographer for the police and other departments in the military so she seen a lot of death and other bad things that happens to folks and our son past away in 2009. Can you get a divorce without being present?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Judd S. Nemiro
You cannot get remarried if you are still married to another person. You need to file for divorce and make your best attempts at serving Wife, wherever you think she may be. If you are unable to serve her, you can do service by publication in a newspaper.
Answered on May 08th, 2015 at 11:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters