QUESTION

Can you get your spouse to stop dragging the divorce on?

Asked on Jan 25th, 2018 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My boyfriend is in the middle of a divorce which has been going on for 3 years. His wife refuses to take an of the offers he has made. All other issues are resolved. She is receiving pendente lite and doesn’t want to give the amount up she receives every week. He also believes he can prove Cohabitation on her part. Is there a way he can force the issue to get in front of the judge to get this finalized?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family and Matrimonial Law Attorney serving Parsippany, NJ
4 Awards
Hi Michelle, Thank you for your question.  I know how worried and frustrating it can be when a divorce is dragged out.  A skilled and experienced divorce attorney can ensure that your divorce case moves forward as quickly and as fairly as possible.   Many factors determine how long a divorce can take, including the issues involved, what county has venue, what Judge is assigned to the matter, how obstreperous your soon to be ex-wife is being, and the number of other cases on the court docket.  There are however many tactics a skilled divorce attorney can use to navigate through the complex divorce process to ensure that even the most complicated of divorce cases proceeds as expeditiously as possible.  Zealous representation by a seasoned divorce attorney to protect your interests and ensure that your divorce does not “fall in the cracks” and get put on the back burner is the best way to ensure that your divorce keeps moving forward to a final and fair resolution.  I understand that you need answers and need to protect yourself.  Our firm offers free consultations and I strongly encourage you to schedule one.  In meeting with one of our family law attorneys, you will get answers to your questions and immediately feel more informed about your situation and your options.  Please send me a private message with your information so that we can be in touch or call our offices at 888-888-0919.  Regards, Bari
Answered on Jan 29th, 2018 at 8:05 AM

The information we provide is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. These answers are designed for general information only. You should consult an attorney for advice regarding your specific situation. Our website, www.WLG.com, will provide you with a wealth of valuable information in addition to the best way to contact us.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters