QUESTION

Can you give another family member physical custody of your child without going into court or getting a attorney involved?

Asked on May 31st, 2013 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
I have been living in Minnesota for about 6 years and I have family members in Illinois. My children and I love to visit our family in Illinois during the summer. However, my eldest daughter, who is 16, deeply misses her family and would like to move there to live with her aunt and cousins in Illinois. I, myself, cannot go with her because I finally have a steady job here in Minnesota and it would be difficult to find a new home and school for all of my children. She would be staying there until she graduates high school in 2 years and then move on to college afterwards but the only time I would be able see her is on holidays and during the summer. After long discussions with my daughter and her aunt, I approved of her request and so has her aunt but I am wondering if we will have to go in court or anything for this. I know I need to send her medical records and such but for just physical custody, do I have to get a lawyer or a judge involved?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Divorce and Family Law Attorney serving Hillside, IL
1 Award
Your daughter's new school in IL will require proof that she lives in the school's district. Therefore, before enrolling her in the new school, you will need to obtain a court order that states her aunt is her legal guardian. This is not difficult to obtain. But a skilled guardianship attorney would need to discuss this matter with you in greater detail, & ask you many questions, in order to give you the proper legal advice you need, & possibly a quote to provide representation in the guardianship matter. Schedule a consultation ASAP. Once the situation is resolved to your satisfaction, you'll be glad you paid the money to hire an attorney & properly protect your, & your daughter's, legal rights.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2013 at 12:04 AM

Report Abuse
Yes - a short term guardian.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2013 at 11:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters