QUESTION

can you give up your rights and still be willing to pay support. All parties agreed to an adoption and to continue payments if backpay is forgiven.

Asked on Jul 27th, 2019 on Child Support - Texas
More details to this question:
I am getting married soon and my fiancé has known my daughter since she was months old. Her father agreed to relinquish his rights and let him adopt her to make the backpay go away, but is willing to continue paying child support in the lesser amount. He also understands that money owed to the state will not go away. Will a judge approve this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Houston, TX at Gammell & Associates
Update Your Profile
The judge would probably not approve this arrangement.  The obligation to pay child support ends with the adoption.   As an alternative, you could agree that the arrears are a certain balance and that he pays $X per month for Y months.   Arrears are still owed after an adoption.  Check with your local county law library for the specific language to confirm the arrears, reduce it to a judgment, and set out an agreed monthly payment to pay it off.  
Answered on Jul 28th, 2019 at 12:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters