QUESTION

Can you go to jail for stealing food from your parents?

Asked on Sep 01st, 2021 on Family Law - Connecticut
More details to this question:
I stole a soda from the fridge and they want to kick me out and arrest me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
nope. Thats not a thing. Depending on your age and circumstances, however, they could have serious repurcussions if they do not properly provide for you.
Answered on Sep 08th, 2021 at 1:23 PM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters