QUESTION

Can you got to jail for not going to court?

Asked on Jul 03rd, 2012 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I was subpoenaed to go to court this coming Friday. The state of Texas vs. Step Father my sister says our step father molested her when we were younger. We are both now in our mid- twenties we were rather close when we were young, but she never told me anything about this. She claims the reason she wants to come forward now is because our mother has custody of my sister¿s daughter and our step dad lives there and she is worried this might happen to her now. I do not know anything regarding these allegations yet they still want me to testify?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Easton, PA at Ellen S. Kingsley
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can go to jail.  More than likely, however, if you don't show up, the court may decide to use its power to have you brought to court by the sheriffs or police.  You should not ignore a subpoena.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2012 at 1:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters