QUESTION

Can you hand over full custody without going to court?

Asked on Oct 25th, 2014 on Child Custody - Washington
More details to this question:
My husband and I were basically surrogates for his brother and sister in law. They have had baby since the day she left the hospital 3 years ago. We want to hand over full rights and or give up our parental rights for this child so nothing ever comes up legally for them or us. We do have other children that are with us and don’t want this to effect that in any way. Do we have to go to court or is there a way we can just sign it over?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
Your question was unclear. If you were surrogates, do you mean the intention was for your brother and sister in law to have the child. If so and there was no legal surrogacy agreement, which there should have been, they can adopt the child which will make it legally theirs and it will free you of any further responsibility. You can't just sign over children. They need to get a lawyer if they want this child and do a proper adoption.
Answered on Oct 27th, 2014 at 8:06 PM

Report Abuse
Dave Hawkins
A biological parent or legal custodian may not terminate their own parental rights the only way this can happen is trough an adoption proceeding and that must be done through the courts.
Answered on Oct 27th, 2014 at 10:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters