QUESTION

Can you have a birth certificate without the mothers name on it?

Asked on Sep 24th, 2013 on Child Custody - Utah
More details to this question:
The person who is on the birth certificate is not the biological father but he somehow got a copy of the birth certificate with just his name on it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce & Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Utah Family Law LC
Update Your Profile
Of course it's possible to have a birth certificate without the name of the mother on it; if a child is born without any witnesses to the birth, such as the stereotypical baby abandoned on the orphanage or church steps, then the child's birth certificate will not identify the mother.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2013 at 10:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters