QUESTION

Can you have two different lawyers work on different aspects of a tough divorce case---one for the financial/one for the custody issues: 2 diff. firms

Asked on Oct 24th, 2011 on Divorce - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Domestic Relations Attorney serving Mason, OH
Absolutely!  The better family law attorneys should be fine handling financials even when a business is part of the marital property.  In extreme cases when a larger corporation or several complex holdings are involved, it may be advisable to retain separate attorneys. The problem sometimes becomes getting good attorneys willing to co-counsel.  The better ones will be used to flying solo and would need to see a need themselves for assistance on the financials.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2011 at 3:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters