QUESTION

Can you leagally video tape someone to get proof of domestic violence if both parties are not aware of it?

Asked on Nov 27th, 2011 on Domestic Violence - Minnesota
More details to this question:
A friend is having trouble with her ex just because he is a principal he is getting away with things. He puts on a big show and law enforcement, even if they arrest him just drop. She was hit in the eye and since it was dark and it wasn''t on survalence cameras they cops wont'' do anything.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
If you are asking whether one person can video tape another person without asking their permission to use it in a submission to the police, the answer is yes. Most limitations on audio and video taping relate to restrictions on the government so it does nt spy on its citizens. Minnesota has not extended those restrictions on one another.  This doesn't mean you can set up cameras in another person's house, etc., but you can have yourself video taped and you can put up cameras in your own place.  But, armed with the arrest record she should go for an OFP.  Also, when hit, she should document it and go to the doctor.  . 
Answered on Dec 25th, 2011 at 5:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters