QUESTION

can you leave your husband and take your child to a new school without filing for seperation. no money for lawyer.

Asked on Oct 05th, 2015 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
There is no such concept as "separation" in Florida. You can of course leave your husband and take the child with you. However, your husband has the same "rights" to the child as you do, in terms of spending time with the child and making educational decisions. Therefore, he might object to you switching the child's school. Best of Luck, Helena Y. Farber, Esq. ~Associate Attorney~ Law Office of Cindy S. Vova, P.A. www.vovalaw.com
Answered on Oct 13th, 2015 at 5:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters