QUESTION

Can you legally remarry in less than 6 months if the previous divorce there were no children involved?

Asked on Apr 16th, 2013 on Divorce - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

14 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy & Debt Attorney serving Brookfield, WI at Elmbrook Law Offices, LLC
Update Your Profile
No, if you were divorced in the State of Wisconsin you can not marry anywhere in the world for 6 months. It does not matter if you had children, or how long your marriage lasted. Six months is the necessary waiting period.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2013 at 12:07 PM

Report Abuse
You can not remarry until the dissolution is final, children or no children.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2013 at 12:07 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
Absolutely Not!. You need a document entitled Notice of Entry of Judgment which shows the date your divorce is final before you remarry.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2013 at 12:07 PM

Report Abuse
In Arizona there is no interlocutory period. this means that once the decree of dissolution is filed with the court you are a single person, an eligible to once again marry.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2013 at 12:06 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You can marry as soon as you are divorced.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2013 at 12:06 PM

Report Abuse
No! The state of California requires a six month waiting period.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2013 at 12:06 PM

Report Abuse
In Oklahoma the parties are precluded from entering into a new marriage within six months of the date of the decree being granted. An exception exists if the parties to the divorce desire to remarry.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2013 at 12:06 PM

Report Abuse
Car Accidents Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI at Velez, Moreno & Vargas, LLC
Update Your Profile
Not if you were divorced in Wisconsin or by a Wisconsin court.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2013 at 12:05 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
No.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2013 at 1:04 AM

Report Abuse
Yes.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2013 at 1:04 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
In Michigan, yes. As soon as the judgment is signed and entered by the court.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2013 at 12:18 AM

Report Abuse
If the divorce is final and there is a notice of entry of judgment in the courts file.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2013 at 12:17 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Temecula, CA at Landon Rainwater Robinson LLP
Update Your Profile
No. The earliest you can terminate status is six months and one day from date court has jurisdiction over the parties. Generally, this is the date a party is served or makes an appearance.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2013 at 12:15 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Jacksonville, NC
2 Awards
In North Carolina (and most every where else) you can legally remarry in less than 6 minutes if you are legally divorced - children or not. However, in order to get divorced in NC you have to be separated for a period of one year - children or not.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2013 at 11:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters