QUESTION

Can you lose your parental rights if you have not been seeing your child for several months?

Asked on Aug 22nd, 2014 on Child Custody - Louisiana
More details to this question:
My daughter's soon to be ex-husband has not seen or contacted their daughter in 8 months. Is there a time limit after which he would lose his rights as their daughter's father?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Marksville, LA at The Bryan Law Firm L.L.C.
Update Your Profile
A person's parental rights aren't automatically lost in Louisiana due to his or her failure to communicate with his or her child. However, that person's consent is not required for the child to be adopted by a step-parent or relative in an intrafamily adoption if he has failed to communicate or attempt to communicate with the child for over 180 days. If this is the case, give me a call and I'll be happy to help. I represent people in adoptions throughout Louisiana.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2014 at 5:54 PM

Report Abuse
Your soon to be ex-son-in-law will not lose any rights unless there is an adoption. If there is little or no contact or support for six months, a parent may lose the right to object to an adoption, such as a step-parent adoption. These are some of several circumstances a court looks at to determine if the parent has the right to object. Note, even if the parent loses the right to object to an adoption, the parent is still entitled to notice and can still oppose the adoption.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2014 at 5:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters