QUESTION

Can you make a legal custody agreement without going to court in Maryland?

Asked on Dec 30th, 2014 on Child Custody - Maryland
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving Cockeysville, MD at Law Office of Jason Ostendorf LLC
Update Your Profile
As a Baltimore, MD child custody lawyer, I am qualified to answer your question.  Agreements with respect to child custody are unenforceable until they are made part of a court order.  The Court is not required to approve the custody agreement, even if it is part of a separation agreement prepared by lawyers.  This is because the best interest of the child is of such paramount concern, that only a court may make a determination that is enforceable.  Even after the Court issues an order, a change in circumstances with allow a part to seek a modification of custody.  Having said that, it is most often the case that a court will simply approve the agreement. In sum, you may enter into an agreement with the other parents regarding custody, however it is unenforceable until formally approved by a court.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2015 at 8:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters