QUESTION

Can you make an agreement with someone not to pay child support, before a child is born/conceived, incase of a divorce?

Asked on Jul 13th, 2015 on Family Law - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
The answer is no; first off, any informal agreements that you reach are generally not enforceable unless reduced to a formal stipulation and order and approved in court; further, an agreement not to pay child support may arguably be against public policy and against the child's best interest; child support us a right that belongs to the child, not the parents, which is why it cannot be denied, waived or limits out on the amount or duration.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2015 at 8:04 PM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters