QUESTION

Can you move out of your parents house at age 19 as a high school graduate?

Asked on Jun 27th, 2020 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
In New York, can a 19 year old move out of their parent's house, and can their parents stop them from moving out with threats of death, physical restrain, or moving their stuff around to prevent the person from moving?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Woodmere, NY at Rubinstein Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You can move out and their threats are illegal. If that does not answer your question, feel free to respond with more details.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2020 at 12:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters