QUESTION

Can you purchase a firearm with a domestic charge on your record

Asked on Jul 09th, 2020 on Domestic Violence - Tennessee
More details to this question:
My girlfriend and I was arguing and she call the police (was not handcuffed) took me downtown and put me in a holding cell ,bailed out in a hour.took anger management class. That's been over 25 years ago. Is the charge still on my record
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Nashville, TN at WalshLaw
Update Your Profile
If your record contains a conviction for domestic violence you are barred for life under federal law from owning guns or ammo. The charge cannot be expunged.
Answered on Jul 13th, 2020 at 8:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters