QUESTION

Can you put a law suit on some one for adultery

Asked on Oct 16th, 2013 on Divorce - Ohio
More details to this question:
An oilfield worker is sleeping with my wife
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Columbus, OH
3 Awards
The answer, in Ohio, is "no."  Years ago, one could sue someone who was having an affair  with his/her spouse (for "alienation of affections" etc.) However this cause of action has been deleted in Ohio. 
Answered on Oct 17th, 2013 at 12:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters