QUESTION

Can you restrict the visitation rights of a family member without restricting the other parent? How?

Asked on May 12th, 2015 on Child Custody - Michigan
More details to this question:
We are getting divorced. A big part of it is his mother interfering in how we raise the children. He does not want to cut her off even though she yells at them and makes them feel horrible about themselves. I want him to be able to spend time with the kids, but not her. Is this possible?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

It is possible. It may be hard .find a skilled filter law attorney.
Answered on May 14th, 2015 at 1:33 AM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
It is possible but you will have to prove why she should not be with the children.
Answered on May 13th, 2015 at 12:31 AM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
Once you have a parenting plan, unless there is something more than you indicated, his mother can see the kids during his time. She gets no time beyond that. If he leaves the kids with her too often during his time, you may have a basis to ask the court to require him to spend the time with the kids or have his time reduced.
Answered on May 13th, 2015 at 12:06 AM

Report Abuse
Child Custody Attorney serving Raleigh, NC at Palmé Law Firm, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You can ask that he be ordered to limit the amount of time the children are exposed to the grandmother as part of a custody trial or consent order. If it is a contested hearing, you would have to actually put on evidence showing that the children being exposed to grandmother was harmful to them and that it is in their best interest to have their exposure to her limited.
Answered on May 12th, 2015 at 4:18 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Difficult and expensive and only with an order of the court.
Answered on May 12th, 2015 at 4:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters