QUESTION

Can you still be forced to pay child support if you found out you are not the biological father?

Asked on Jun 27th, 2014 on Child Custody - Michigan
More details to this question:
My husband's ex keeps threatening to take him to court for child support after she found out our son was born. He did a DNA test on both children and found out his daughter was not biologically his. He did not sign the birth certificate and was not married to the mother. He has been the only father the child has known but now the mother is trying to use the child to punish my husband.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You have defined what could be a relatively complex situation. I would suggest that you seem council of an attorney with all the specifics and the current situation.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2014 at 12:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters