QUESTION

Can you stop a divorce after a judge has signed dissolution of marriage papers?

Asked on Nov 14th, 2014 on Divorce - Illinois
More details to this question:
The judge signed dissolution of marriage papers. Can you stop the divorce after that in Chicago?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If the judge signed your final judgment, then you were divorced on that day.
Answered on Nov 17th, 2014 at 2:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters