QUESTION

Can you stop support payments after a negative paternity result but i signed an acknowledgement of paternity

Asked on Dec 24th, 2012 on Child Support - New York
More details to this question:
13 years ago i signed an acknowledgement of paternity. I have been paying child support since and have seen this kid maybe three times. She just sent me a letter explaining the child might not be mines
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If there is a child support order from the court, you can not just stop paying. You can file a modification petition for downward modification of the child support. If the mother is in agreement with you stopping the child support payments, I would still go to court and get it done legally, otherwise, the back payments would accrue and the court would issue a judgement against you. The answering of this question does not form an attorney-client relationship.  
Answered on Dec 25th, 2012 at 12:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters