QUESTION

can you sue a person for promising you marrage and 14 years later still no marrage. for deceiveing you and missleading you?

Asked on Jun 03rd, 2014 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
219 east 96th street
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Matrimonial Law Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Office of Gerry Wendrovsky
Update Your Profile
The question is whether the promise amounts to a contract that was breached. The analysis of whether the deception creates a viable claim in court requires an extensive discussion of the facts, that should be provided in a consultation with a qualified attorney. Gerry Wendrovsky, Esq.- Upper West Side Lawyer www.upperwestsidelawyer.com
Answered on Jun 10th, 2014 at 4:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters