QUESTION

Can you supply the court additional information after you receive a response denying your OTSC for counsel fees?

Asked on Oct 16th, 2014 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
I, the plaintiff in a matrimonial case submitted an OTSC requesting Counsel Fees (as I no longer have any attorney representation). The judge denied it as she stated I did not identify any attorneys I would retain. Would it help if I sent the court a retainer agreement from the lawyer I want to retain for them to reconsider reviewing my OTSC? Also, if I have NO money to hire new counsel is this considered infringement of my rights as I do not have money while the defendant earns upward of 1 million dollars?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Rather than trying the litigation yourself have the attorney you hire put in the OTSC.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2014 at 12:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters