QUESTION

CAN YOU TAKE A PARENT BACK TO COURT FOR FAILURE TO KEEP THE HEATH , LIFE INSURANCE ON THERE CHILD IF IT WAS A COURT ORDER..

Asked on Mar 29th, 2016 on Child Support - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
Yes. If the parent was court ordered to do something and they have not done it, they are in contempt of the court order and you can "take them back to court." You would need to file a Motion for Contempt. See below a link for the form. http://www.flcourts.org/core/fileparse.php/533/urlt/960.pdf Best of Luck, Helena Y. Farber, Esq. ~Associate Attorney~ Law Office of Cindy S. Vova, P.A. www.vovalaw.com    
Answered on Mar 29th, 2016 at 2:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters