QUESTION

Can you tell me the form that I need to file with my divorce papers for my name to revert back to my maiden name?

Asked on Aug 22nd, 2024 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
I'm sure I'll need to file a form and am ready to send my answer to complaint for divorce. I need to know is there a specific form I can print and send?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
Include a claim in the divorce to change the name back and you should be fine:   Petitioner's current legal name is ______; Petitioner wishes for her name to changed back to ___________.   Best of luck to you. Even if it is expensive, I ALWAYS recommend hiring a lawyer for these matters ESPECIALLY if you do not have one yourself.    
Answered on Aug 25th, 2024 at 2:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters