QUESTION

Can you terminate parental rights in wisconsin

Asked on Feb 14th, 2017 on Child Support - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
My so was never informed of the pregnancy or birth of the child. The child will turn 4 in june. He has never seen the child. He was not married to the mother in fact it was a relationship that only lasted a month. During this time he had brain surgery due to a work injury. Which left him with a percent of disability. Is there anyway he can terminate his parental rights in wisconsin?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
I recently wrote a blog about this at our law firm's web site under family law topics. The answer to your question is generally no, as it is against public policy. If he could simply terminate his parental rights, that would leave the child fatherless. She can't terminate his rights unless he consents or has cause under the statute to involuntarily terminate his parental rights, and he can;t just walk into court and terminate his rights to the child other. That is not fair to the child not to have a father, no matter what else may be going in the parent's adult lives.
Answered on Feb 15th, 2017 at 5:52 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters