QUESTION

Can your boyfriend get custody of you if you're a minor?

Asked on Sep 30th, 2012 on Family Law - Arizona
More details to this question:
My bf and I have been together for over a year and a half. We have strong plans together. He is 18 and I am 16. I have household issues starting with the lack of food. Lack of money. And lack of cleanliness items. My boyfriend and I have talked about moving and leaving the city. But I know something can happen legally and get him in trouble. Is there a way for him to get custody or for me to get free of my parents?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Chandler, AZ
2 Awards
Your boyfriend cannot get custody of you; however, with your parents permission, you can get married and then you would be legally emancipated from your parents.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2012 at 10:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters